Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] have control over an item or to knowingly keep an item in a place where the person has
some measure of access and right of control.
We agree that K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2), the sexual exploitation of a child
statute, does not mention a knowledge requirement on its face. The plain language of
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2) contains two mental states: one on its face and the
other enclosed within the definition of the word "possession," which applies to crimes
involving sexual exploitation of a child. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5111(v) (defining the
term "possession"). To begin with, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2) requires possession
to be committed "with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the
27
prurient interest of the offender or any other person." See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(h)
(defining the term "'with intent'").
Next, the statutory definition of the word "'possession'" under K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
21-5111(v) breaks the definition into two halves. By this definition, the conduct required
for possession is explained. The first half of the definition defines possession as "having
joint or exclusive control over an item with knowledge of or intent to have such control."
The second half of the definition defines possession as "or knowingly keeping some item
in a place where the person has some measure of access and right of control." The
possessed item under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2) is the "visual depiction of a child
under 18 years of age," which is defined as "any photograph, film, video picture, digital
or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic,
mechanical or other means," and this definition would include the 25 images and the
video found on Ballantyne's computer. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5510(d)(5).
Ballantyne argues that the State could not prove that he knowingly possessed the
26 files on the computer because the files could have gotten on his computer through