Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] under 18 years of age," which is defined as "any photograph, film, video picture, digital
or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic,
mechanical or other means," and this definition would include the 25 images and the
video found on Ballantyne's computer. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5510(d)(5).
Ballantyne argues that the State could not prove that he knowingly possessed the
26 files on the computer because the files could have gotten on his computer through
some automatic function without him knowing about it. To determine what this word
knowingly means under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2), we must consider the statutory
definition under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(i): "A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with
knowledge,' with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances
surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the nature of such
person's conduct or that the circumstances exist." In this context, the term "nature"
commonly means "[a] fundamental quality that distinguishes one thing from another; the
essence of something." Black's Law Dictionary 1238 (11th ed. 2019). Thus, knowingly
means that the evidence must show that the person was aware of the presence and