Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] meanings. When a statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court should not
speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and it should refrain
from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. 315 Kan. at
698. Only if the statute's language or text is unclear or ambiguous does the court use
10
canons of construction or legislative history to construe the Legislature's intent. State v.
Betts, 316 Kan. 191, 198, 514 P.3d 341 (2022).
The crime of sexual exploitation of a child under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2)
requires proof of "possessing any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown
or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual
desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person."
"'Possession' means having joint or exclusive control over an item with knowledge of or
intent to have such control or knowingly keeping some item in a place where the person
has some measure of access and right of control." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5111(v).