Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Help support the publication of case reports on MoreLaw

Date: 02-02-2024

Case Style:

State of Kansas v. RANDY ALLEN BALLANTYNE

Case Number: No. 125,064

Judge: GREEN, J

Court: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS

Plaintiff's Attorney: Ryan J. Ott, assistant solicitor general, and Kris W. Kobach, attorney general, for appellee

Defendant's Attorney: Michelle A. Davis, of Kansas Appellate Defender Office, for appellant

Description: The State charged Ballantyne with 25 counts of sexual exploitation of a child
under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2), which prohibits "possessing any visual depiction
of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct
with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the
offender or any other person." The State alleged that the crimes occurred on or about
March 5, 2019. The State later amended the charging document to add a 26th count of
sexual exploitation of a child under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2), alleging that the
crime occurred on or about December 11, 2018.