Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The burden of showing clear error is
on the defendant. State v. Martinez, 317 Kan. 151, 162, 527 P.3d 531 (2023).
Ballantyne asserts that the district court should have instructed the jury on the
definitions of "knowingly" and "intentionally" as provided in PIK Crim. 4th 52.010 (2021
Supp.). The PIK instruction is consistent with the statutory definitions of the terms in
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202. Thus, the instruction would have been legally appropriate.
The instruction also would have been factually appropriate because the State had to prove
a knowing act and a specific intent. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2) (prohibiting
possessing child pornography "with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal
to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person"); K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-
5111(v) (stating that possession is a knowing act).
Even though the mental state instruction would have been both legally and
factually appropriate, we have consistently refused to find error when a district court fails